Lasted Updated: 16 November 2022

  1. About this Privacy Policy
    1. This Privacy Policy describes BuyersAgentInstitute Pty Ltd’s commitment to safeguarding the privacy of your personal information that we may collect and process:
      1. when you submit a contact or enquiry form on our website or on a third party website about one of our buyer’s agent programs;
      2. when we discuss our buyer’s agent programs, buyer’s agent training services or buyer’s agent program inclusions with you; or
      3. in the course of your enrolment or completion of one of our buyer’s agent programs.
    2. You can read more about our programs, training services and program inclusions on our website.
    3. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions. You can contact us by completing our Enquiry Form.
  2. Personal Information
    1. When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This information may include your name, address, telephone number and email address. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered “personal information”.
  3. The types of personal information we collect and hold
    1. If you enrol in one of our programs we may collect your first and last names, date of birth, email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, address, employer/business name, enrolment information (including our program that you enrol in and the date of enrolment) your financial results and reports, the information you provide during our coaching calls, bootcamps and training sessions, the responses that you provide to our questionnaires, the information you provide during any coaching sessions that are provided as part of our programs, and the content of our telephone calls and online meetings with you, and payment details and the content of any contact and enquiry forms you submit on our website or on a third party website about one of our programs that we have access to. We will also collect your payment details, including credit card information to process your payment for one of our programs. Credit card details are not held by us, but are held by payment gateway providers that we use. Other than the last 4 digits of a credit card, credit card information is not held by or accessible to us.
    2. If you are not enrolled in one of our programs but make any enquiry with us regarding a potential enrolment in one of our programs, we will collect your contact details, the content of telephone calls that we have with you and the information you include in any contact and enquiry forms on our website or on third party websites about one of our programs that we have access to.
  4. How we collect personal information
      1. Our policy is to not collect personal information by means that are unfair or unreasonably intrusive. We only collect personal information that is necessary to provide, promote and operate our business.
      2. We will not collect information about you from third-party sources, except third party databases for sales and marketing purposes in accordance with applicable law.
  5. How we use personal information

We may use your personal information for the following purposes:

      1. to contact you when you make an enquiry about one of our programs;
      2. to promote one of our programs to you;
      3. to setup an account for you on our platform when you enrol in one of our programs;
      4. to provide and manage our delivery of our programs, training services and program inclusions;
      5. when conducting research and development of our programs;
      6. to carry out security audits, investigate security incidents and implement security processes and procedures that require access to your personal information that we hold about you;
      7. to handle complaints;
      8. to verify your identity when you make an enquiry with us;
      9. in order to operate and grow our business;
      10. to facilitate and process your enrolment;
      11. to research and develop our programs;
      12. to respond to your queries;
      13. to improve our programs;
      14. to seek your feedback in relation to our programs; and
      15. to comply with our legal and statutory obligations.
  1. Disclosure of personal information
    1. We will also use and disclose personal information that we collect to third parties as follows:
      1. for the purposes of third-party service providers providing contracted services to us, including research and development, IT support, sales, marketing, mailing or transmission of documentation or communication to you electronically or physically, security, banking, payment processing, enforcing your compliance with contracts between you and us, credit reporting and data storage;
      2. in order to host databases that are integrated into our platform, we engage reputable hosting providers who host those databases on our behalf;
      3. when performing contracts, we may outsource certain obligations to third-party contractors in accordance with our contractual rights (such as hosting, software development and other professional services). Professional services carried out by them may require access to an individual’s personal information;
      4. when carrying out direct marketing calls and emails by our staff or those engaged on our behalf to market our services or to discuss your experience with us. All individuals will be given the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of any direct marketing communications;
      5. when providing information to our legal, accounting or financial advisors/representatives or insurers, or our debt collectors for debt collection purposes or when we need to obtain their advice, or where we require their representation in relation to a legal dispute;
      6. where a person provides written consent to the disclosure of their personal information;
      7. where it is brought to our attention that specific personal information needs to be disclosed to protect the safety or vital interests of any person;
      8. if we are contacted by any person, for security purposes, we will only discuss the personal information that we hold about them with them if they identify themselves accurately;
      9. to avoid prejudice to the maintenance of the law by any public sector agency, including the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution, and punishment of offences;
      10. for the enforcement of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty;
      11. for the conduct of proceedings before any court or tribunal (being proceedings that have been commenced or are reasonably in contemplation); or
      12. where required by law.
  2. Analytics data
    1. When you access our platform, we may also collect statistical information about you known as analytics data. Such analytics data includes city location, information about devices accessing the platform, the amount of time you spend on the platform and in which parts of it, and the path navigated on the platform. However, all such information is de-identified data and is not collected in a form that could reasonably be expected to identify an individual. In any event, we only use analytics data to help us review, enhance and improve the platform.
  3. How we hold and secure personal information
    1. We hold and store personal information that we collect in our offices, computer systems and third-party owned and operated hosting facilities.
    2. In particular:
      1. we engage hosting facilities operated by reputable hosting providers;
      2. personal information that is provided to us via email is held on our servers or those of our cloud-based email providers which have restricted access security protocols;
      3. we use third-party owned cloud-based customer relationship management (CRM) and marketing platform providers to hold personal information;
      4. personal information is held on computers and other electronic devices in our offices and at the premises of our personnel; and
      5. we hold personal information that is provided to us in hard copy in files and folders in secure locations.
    3. We take reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold using such security safeguards as are reasonable in the circumstances.
    4. We have implemented and administer appropriate internal processes and management to protect personal information from loss, misuse or interference from unauthorised access, modification or destruction, which includes, but is not limited to:
      1. only using reputable hosting providers to host personal information;
      2. implementing security systems;
      3. implementing computer and network security measures such as passwords in our computer systems;
      4. maintaining physical security measures on our premises such as door locks;
      5. requiring our employees, agents and contractors to comply with privacy and confidentiality provisions in their employment and subcontractor agreements that we enter into with them; and
      6. destroying and/or de-identifying personal information where we deem your personal information is no longer necessary or where we are otherwise required to do so under applicable law.
    5. While we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information, transmission of your personal information online, including via email, is not always secure. As a result, if you are concerned about the security of the contents of your email or the online transmission of your personal information, you are more than welcome to contact us by telephone or in person.
  4. Third-party websites
    1. Our platform may include links to third-party websites which are owned or operated by other parties. Our linking to those websites does not mean that we endorse or recommend them. We do not warrant or represent that any third-party website operator complies with applicable data protection laws. You should consider the privacy policies of any relevant third-party website prior to sending personal information to them.
  5. Interacting with us without disclosing personal information
    1. If you do not provide us with your personal information, you can only have limited interaction with us. For example, you can browse the public facing pages of our platform without providing us with personal information, such as the pages that generally describe our program inclusions. However, when you submit a form on our platform, or access an account on our platform, we need to collect your personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
    2. You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when contacting us to enquire about our services, but not if you wish to actually enrol in one of our programs. It is not practical for us to provide you with access to our programs if you refuse to provide us with your personal information.
  6. Offshore disclosure
    1. We do not currently transfer any personal information outside New South Wales other than to our sales agents in The Philippines and any third parties who hosts our data and our platform in the United States of America and in other overseas locations.
  7. How to access and correct personal information held by us
    1. Please contact us to access and correct personal information that we hold about you.
    2. It is our policy to retain personal information in a form that permits identification of any person only as long as is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data was collected; and for any other related, directly related or compatible purposes if and where permitted by applicable law.
    3. As an alternative to deleting personal information, we may elect to de-identify it where permissible by law.
    4. We will handle all requests for access to personal information in accordance with our statutory obligations. We may require payment of a reasonable fee by any person who requires access to their personal information that we hold, except where such a fee would be contrary to applicable law. We will not charge you for the making of any such request. We will endeavour to provide a response to any request for access to personal information within 72 hours from the time a request is made.
  8. Privacy Complaints
    1. Please contact us if you have a complaint about our privacy practices. You can contact us via our Enquiry Form. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of a complaint or wish to make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, who can be contacted using the following details:

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001